HOME   NEWS   FIXTURES   RESULTS   STATISTICS   ARCHIVE   JUNIORS 
Chorley Building Society

Northern League
Reader Cricket Balls
CONTENTS
RECORDS
 


3D Sports

PRESENTATION NIGHT 2010

AT LEYLAND GOLF CLUB

Friday 3rd October

Amateur Awards

Atiq Uz-Zaman dominated the Castle Awards for Batting for the third successive season. The former Pakistan Test player scored 927 runs and was presented with the award by Matthew Castle at the League's end of season presentation evening held at Leyland Golf Club.

League Chaiman Norman Poole with Amateur Awards sponsor Matthew Castle presenting Atiq Uz Zaman (St Annes ) with the Division 1 Batting award

Lancaster off-spinner Ben Simm won the bowling award for the second time in three years after taking 61 wickets. Simm had taken 46 wickets for Kendal in 2008.

League Chairman Norman Poole, Ben Simm Division 1 Bowling Award winner and Amateur Award Sponsor Matthew Castle

The wicketkeeping prize was won by Barrow's Cumberland County player Chris D'Leny who took 35 dismissals during the season. D'Leny also received the Malcolm Beaty Trophy, awarded annually to the leading wicketkeeper in Division One on the proviso that the tally includes at least one stumping.

Ryan Smith (Fleetwood) won the fielding prize with 19 catches.

League Chaiman Norman Poole with Amateur Awards sponsor Matthew Castle presenting Ryan Smith with the Division 1 Top Fielder Award

The Division Two awards were sponsored for the first time by Scratching Shed Publishing and helped raise the profile of the players in second eleven cricket.

Leyland's Daniel Hall won the batting prize with 846 runs for the champions.

The bowling prize was shared between Morecambe's Nick Milner and Blackpool's Ross Parker who each took 54 wickets.

Blackpool's James Smith won the wicketkeeping prize with 31 dismissals and Preston's Yasin Patel was top fielder with 12 catches.

League Chairman Norman Poole
Tony Hannan MD of Division 2 Award Sponsors Scratching Shed Publishing
Younis Patel father of Yasin Patel reciving the Top Fielder Award


League Chairman Norman Poole
Tony Hannan MD of Division 2 Award Sponsors Scratching Shed Publishing
James Smith Division 2 Wicketkeeping Award winner


Tony Hannan, the MD of the sponsors was on hand to make the awards.

Andy Sneddon from Black Dragon Badges and Promotions, suppliers of medals and trophies to the League, kindly sponsored the Fair Play awards which were won by Lancashire Colts (Division One) and Chorley (Division Two).

Norman Poole League Chairman
Jason Swift captain of the Lancashire Colts
winners of the Division 1 Fair Play Award
Dave Pick League Treasurer


League Chairman Norman Poole,
Leyland C C captain David Makinson with the Division 1 Champions Trophy
and
Robert Cairns CEO of League sponsors The Furness Building Society


At the dinner League sponsors Rob Cairns, CEO of Furness Building Society presented David Makinson and Chris Dovey, captains of Leyland First and Second XIs respectively with the league championship trophies and made presentations to Daryl Wearing, captain of Division One runners-up Barrow and Kevin Reid, captain of Division Two runners-up Blackpool.

League Chairman Norman Poole,
Leyland C C captain Chris Dovey with the Division 2 Champions Trophy
and
Robert Cairns CEO of League sponsors The Furness Building Society


League Chairman Norman Poole,
Barrow CC captain Daryl Wearing with the Division 1 Runners Up Trophy
and
Robert Cairns CEO of League sponsors The Furness Building Society


Neil Pullen, representing Readers made presentations to John Cordingley, captain of Readers Cup Division One winners Darwen, Tommy Clough, captain of runners-up Morecambe, Ian Mawdesley, captain of Readers Cup Division Two winners Chorley and Adam Taylor representing runners-up St Annes.

League Chairman Norman Poole
Neil Pullen of Cup Sponsors Readers
John Cordingley of Darwen Division 1 Readers Cup winners


Mike Latham from Latham Baxendale presented the Latham Baxendale Twenty20 Cup to Mike Rigg, team manager of winners Netherfield.

Norman Poole League Chairman
Mike Latham of Sponsors Latham Baxendale
presenting the Latham Baxendale Twenty/20 Cup
to Mike Rigg the Netherfield team manager


Members of the Division 1 Dream team for 2010
Atiq Uz Zaman (St Annes), Adam Parker (Preston) David Makinson Leyland) Chris Miller (Kendal) Ben Simm Lancaster)


Members of the Division 2 Dream team for 2010
Nick Milner (Morecambe) Kevin Reid (Blackpool), Chris Dovey (Leyland), Ross Parker (Blackpool)
Adam Taylor (St Annes) James Smith (Blackpool) Steven Pallett (Leyland)


The Amateur Awards for Division One players were introduced in 2005 and previous winners have been as follows:

Batting:

2005 Terry Hunte (Kendal) 841 runs

2006 Ian Austin (St Annes) 1,075 runs

2007 Chris Parry (Netherfield) 724 runs

2008 Atiq Uz-Zaman (St Annes) 1,005 runs

2009 Atiq Uz-Zaman (St Annes) 792 runs

2010 Atiq Uz-Zaman (St Annes) 927 runs

Bowling:

2005 Kevin Howarth (Kendal) 50 wickets

2006 Andrew Mercer (Darwen) 56 wickets

2007 Lukman Vahaluwala (Preston) 49 wickets

2008 Ben Simm (Kendal) 46 wickets

2009 Warren Quinn (Carnforth) 53 wickets

2010 Ben Simm (Lancaster) 61 wickets

Wicketkeeping (Malcolm Beaty Trophy):

2005 Duncan Whalley (St Annes) 40 dismissals

2006 James Ellis (Fleetwood) 32 dismissals

2007 Ikram Ullah (Kendal) 36 dismissals

2008 James Smith (Blackpool) and Duncan Whalley (St Annes) both 34 dismissals

2009 Duncan Whalley (St Annes) 37 dismissals

2010 Chris D'Leny (Barrow) 35 dismissals

Fielding:

2005 Neil Cordingley (Darwen) and Phil Dennison (Morecambe) both 12 catches

2006 Gareth Cordingley (Darwen) 17 catches

2007 Mark Lomas (Morecambe) 20 catches

2008 Mark Lomas (Morecambe) 18 catches

2009 David Fisher (Preston) 14 catches

2010 Ryan Smith (Fleetwood) 19 catches


   Click Here to send your comments.

ADVERTISE DISCLAIMER HELP CONTACT US