HOME   NEWS   FIXTURES   RESULTS   STATISTICS   ARCHIVE   JUNIORS 
Chorley Building Society

Northern League
Reader Cricket Balls
CONTENTS
RECORDS
 


3D Sports

Presentation Night

Friday 23rd Septmber 2005

At Lancaster C.C

Sponsored by Thwaites Brewery

League

Division 1
Champions
St Annes

Runners up
Netherfield

Division 2
Champions
St Annes

Runners up
Netherfield

Fair Play Award

Division 1
Barrow

Division 2
Chorley and Kendal

Norman Poole Awards for Leading Amateurs

Most Runs
Terry Hunte - Kendal

Most Wickets
Kevin Howarth - Kendal

Most Catches
Neil Cordingley - Darwen
Phil Dennison - Morecambe

Most Wicketkeeping victims
The Malcolm Beaty Trophy
Duncan Whalley - St Annes

Norman Poole Award for Umpires

David Duckworth

Thwaites Smooth Bitter Northern League Cup

Division 1
Winners
Blackpool

Runners up
Fleetwood

Division 2
Winners
St Annes

Runners up
Netherfield

Individual Awards

Most Runs
Ikram Ullah - Kendal

Most Wickets
Steven Croft - Blackpool

Most Economical Bowler
David Fish - Fleetwood

20/20 Competition

Winners
Netherfield

Runners up
St Annes

County Cup Competitions

Kendal won the Cumbria Cup

Lancashire Cup

Fleetwood and Netherfield both lost in the Semi -Finals


John Cotton of Thwaites (Free Trade Operations Manager), St Annes captain Ian Austin with the 1st Division Championship Trophy and Norman Poole


Grahame Clarke of Netherfield receives the !st Division Runners Up Trophy from John Cotton of Thwaites.


Norman Poole presents Andy Kellett captain of St Annes the Division 2 Championship Trophy with John Cotton looking on


Grahame Clarke of Netherfield accepts the the 2nd Division Runners Up Trophy from John Cotton of Thwaites


John Cotton and Coiln Bland of Barrow CC winners of the !st Division Fair Play Award.


John Hotham of Chorley Joint Winners of the 2nd Division Fair Play Award with John Cotton of Thwaites


Andrew Dugdale of Kendal looks at the 2nd Division Fair Play Award (Joint winners with Chorley) after the presentation by John Cotton of Thwaites.


The Amateur Awards
Sponsor Norman Poole presents Terry Hunte of Kendal with his award for the Amateur batsman with the most runs.


The Amateur Awards
Stuart Parkin of Kendal accepts the award from Norman Poole on behalf of Kevin Howarth
for the Bowler taking the most wickets


Ken Tinning (District Sales Manager for Thwaites) presents Paul Danson of Blackpool with the Division 1 Thwaites Smooth Beer Northern League Cup


Ken Tinning presents Roland Smith of Fleetwood with the Division 1 Thwaites Smooth Beer Northern League Runners Up Trophy


Andy Kellett St Annes receives from John Cotton (Thwaites) the Division 2 Thwaites Smooth Beer Northern League Cup


The Thwaites Smooth Beer Awards
Stuart Parkin of Kendal accepts the award from John Cotton (Thwaites) on behalf of Ikram Ullah
for the Batsman with the most runs


The Thwaites Smooth Beer Awards
Paul Danson of Blackpool accepts the award from John Cotton on behalf of Stephen Croft
for the Bowler taking the most wickets


John Cotton presents to Martin Boyd of Netherfield the 20/20 Trophy


John Cotton presents to Ian Austin of St Annes the 20/20 Runners Up Trophy.


David Fallows of Kendal CC recieves the Cumbria Cup from John Cotton (Thwaites Free Trade Operations Manager)

   Click Here to send your comments.

ADVERTISE DISCLAIMER HELP CONTACT US