HOME   NEWS   FIXTURES   RESULTS   STATISTICS   ARCHIVE   JUNIORS 
Chorley Building Society

Northern League
Reader Cricket Balls
CONTENTS
RECORDS
 


3D Sports

2010 DREAM TEAMS

DIVISION 1

Three Barrow players in 2010 Dream Team

Hettiarachchi edges out Frith and McMillan for pro job



Lancaster's Ben Simm dreams about his selection

Three Barrow players made the Scratching Shed Division One Dream Team based on their performances in the Furness Building Society Northern Premier Cricket League (incorporating Readers Cricket Balls).

Barrow suffered the disappointment of missing out to Leyland in a thrilling title race but gained consolation as Jonathan Miles, Greg Platten and Chris D'Leny all represented the runners-up in the mythical selection.

Sponsored by Scratching Shed Publishing, the firm behind the design and printing of the league handbook, the Dream Team is selected at the end of each season and is based upon the following criteria:

The captain of the championship-wining side;

The best all-round professional (based on one point for every run and ten points for every wicket);

The best amateur wicketkeeper, based on total dismissals;

The top four amateur batsmen, based on runs scored;

The top four amateur bowlers, based on wickets taken.

Leyland captain David Makinson leads the Dream Team having captained his side to the championship.

The best all-round professional was a close-run thing but was won by St Annes' professional Dinuka Hettiarachchi who scored 354 runs and took 94 wickets (1,294 points). Hettiarachchi edged out Fleetwood's Matthew Frith who enjoyed a highly successful debut season in the league with 849 runs and 42 wickets (1,269 points). Kendal's Ross McMillan was third with 659 runs and 59 wickets (1,249 points), Darwen pro Mohammad Zaman Khan fourth with 965 runs and 28 wickets (1,245 points), while Barrow's Pasan Wanasinghe was fifth with 480 runs and 74 wickets (1,220 points).



Dinuka Hettiarachchi won the battle of the professionals

The leading wicketkeeper was D'Leny with 35 dismissals.

The top four amateur batsmen were Atiq Uz-Zaman (927 runs), Miles (878), Platten (736) and Preston's Adam Parker (702).



St Annes batsman Atiq Uz-Zaman watched by Preston's Adam Parker both won selection for a second year

The four amateur bowlers to reach the 50-wickets mark for the season all won selection for the Dream Team.

Spin twins Ben Simm and Chris Miller led the way; Simm took 61 on his way to a new Lancaster record and edged out fellow off-spinner Kendal's Chris Miller (60) for the Castle Award.

Pacemen Richard Gleeson (Blackpool) and Kamran Anwar (Darwen) each took 50 wickets in Division One matches. Gleeson earned Cumberland selection late in the season after another impressive campaign while the teenaged Anwar impressed many good judges with his all-round displays.



Darwen's Kamran Anwar earned selection after taking 50 wickets


The 2010 Scratching Shed Division One Dream Team:

TO SEE
PHOTOS/SLIDE SHOW
FOR THE DIVISION 1 DREAM TEAM

CLICK HERE


Atiq, Gleeson and Parker earn Draem Team selection for a second year

Atiq Uz-Zaman, Adam Parker and Richard Gleeson also featured in the inaugural Dream Team in 2009 which was as follows:

Andy Kellett (St Annes) captain;

Atiq Uz-Zaman (St Annes);

Chesney Hughes (Fleetwood);

Tim Barry (Lancaster);

Adam Parker (Preston);

Bilal Asad (Preston) professional;

Duncan Whalley (St Annes) wicketkeeper;

Daryl Wearing (Barrow);

Richard Gleeson (Blackpool);

Billy Smith (Chorley);

Warren Quinn (Carnforth).


DIVISION 2

Four Blackpool players in Dream Team



Blackpool's Ross Parker and skipper Kevin Reid both made the Dream Team

Four Blackpool players made the Scratching Shed Division Two Dream Team based on their performances in the Furness Building Society Northern Premier Cricket League (incorporating Readers Cricket Balls).

Blackpool missed out to Leyland in the thrilling title race but gained consolation as captain Kevin Reid, Ross Parker, Adrian Darlington and James Smith all represented the runners-up in the mythical selection

Sponsored by Scratching Shed Publishing, the firm behind the design and printing of the league handbook, the Dream Team is selected at the end of each season and is based upon the following criteria:

The captain of the championship-wining side;

The best all-rounder (based on one point for every run and ten points for every wicket);

The best amateur wicketkeeper, based on total dismissals;

The top four batsmen, based on runs scored (top five if one is top all-rounder);

The top four bowlers, based on wickets taken (top five if one is top all-rounder). In the event of a tie between the last two categories wickets shall count as ten runs.

Leyland captain Chris Dovey the Dream Team having captained his side to the championship.

The best all-rounder was Morecambe's Nick Milner who scored 582 runs and took 54 wickets during the season, an outstanding effort by the club chairman



Morecambe chairman Nick Milner was the top all rounder in Division Two

The leading wicketkeeper was James Smith with 31 dismissals

The top batsmen were Daniel Hall (Leyland) with 846 runs; Chorley's Stu Naden (740); Kendal's Donovan Du Plessis (603), Milner (582) and Blackpool's Adrian Darlington (581).



Leyland's Daniel Hall was a Dream Team selection



Chorley's Stu Naden scored 740 runs in 2010

Three of the top four amateur bowlers all reached the 50-wickets mark for the season to win selection for the Dream Team.

Ross Parker and Kevin Reid captured 105 wickets between them for Blackpool, Parker sharing the Castle Award with Milner on 54 wickets.

In a close-run battle for the final bowling place Leyland's Steven Pallett, who in 2009 captured his 500th Northern League wicket, took 38 wickets and edged out Darwen's Christian Davies (37) and club-mate Tayyab Afsar (35).

St Annes' Adam Taylor (518) edged in as fifth batsman due to Milner's heroics, earning 518 points to Darwen's Christian Davies (370 points).


The 2010 Scratching Shed Division Two Dream Team:

TO SEE
PHOTOS/SLIDE SHOW
FOR THE DIVISION 2 DREAM TEAM

CLICK HERE


Adam Taylor and Nick Milner also featured in the inaugural Dream Team in 2009 which was as follows:

Adam Taylor (St Annes);

Wes Royle (Leyland);

Danny Welbourne (Lancaster);

David Catterall (Chorley);

Craig Atkinson (Lancaster) captain;

Kieran McCullagh (Chorley) all-rounder;

Nick Milner (Morecambe);

David Watson (St Annes) wicketkeeper;

Stephen Cartwright (Leyland);

Tim Lambert (Lancaster);

Richard Thomas (St Annes).


   Click Here to send your comments.

ADVERTISE DISCLAIMER HELP CONTACT US